Rob Thomas



Rob Thomas

Rating
Active
1995
Born
February 14, 1972 in Landstuhl
Location
Florida, United States
A.K.A.
American singer and songwriter
Biography
Robert Kelly "Rob" Thomas (born February 14, 1972) is an American singer, songwriter, record producer and multi-instrumentalist, best known as the primary songwriter and lead singer of the band Matchbox Twenty. Thomas also records and performs as a solo artist with "Lonely No More" released in 2005 becoming his biggest solo chart success. Thomas earned three Grammy Awards for co-writing and singing on the Santana triple-platinum hit "Smooth", on the album Supernatural in 1999. He has also lent his songwriting talents to such artists as Willie Nelson, Mick Jagger, Marc Anthony, Pat Green, Taylor Hicks, Travis Tritt and Daughtry.
Social
Rob Thomas on Facebook
Rob Thomas on Twitter

Top Songs by Rob Thomas



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Great Unknown

The Great Unknown

Rob Thomas August 21, 2015

13 Tracks

Cradlesong

Cradlesong

Rob Thomas December 14, 2009

16 Tracks

cradlesong (Rhapsody Exclusive)

cradlesong (Rhapsody Exclusive)

Rob Thomas June 26, 2009

16 Tracks

The Best of Tabitha's Secret Vol. # 1

The Best of Tabitha's Secret Vol. # 1

Rob Thomas September 8, 2008

14 Tracks

iTunes Originals

iTunes Originals

Rob Thomas December 27, 2005

24 Tracks

Something To Be (Deluxe)

Something To Be (Deluxe)

Rob Thomas April 19, 2005

16 Tracks

...Something to Be

...Something to Be

Rob Thomas April 5, 2005

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Rob Thomas