Robert Johnson



Robert Johnson
Photo by Yassie, available under cc by-sa license.

Rating
Active
1929 to 1938
Born
May 8, 1911 in Hazlehurst
Died
August 16, 1938
Location
Hazlehurst, Mississippi, United States
A.K.A.
1930s blues legend
Biography
There are several people by the name Robert Johnson: (1) Robert Johnson (Robert Leroy Johnson, Hazlehurst, Mississippi, May 8, 1911 - Greenwood, Mississippi, August 16, 1938) was an American blues singer, guitarist and songwriter, among the most famous of Delta blues musicians. His landmark recordings from 1936-1937 display a remarkable combination of singing, guitar skills, and songwriting talent that have influenced generations of musicians. Johnson's shadowy, poorly documented life and death at age 27 have given rise to much legend.
Biography by Last.fm, available under cc by-sa license.

Top Songs by Robert Johnson


King of the Delta Blues

Ramblin' On My Mind

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
Delta Blues, Volume Two

Little Queen of Spades

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
Delta Blues, Volume Two

Dead Shrimp Blues

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
Delta Blues, Volume Two

Phonograph Blues

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
Delta Blues, Volume Two

Drunken Hearted Man

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
Delta Blues, Volume Two

Stop Breakin' Down Blues

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
The Complete Recordings

Cross Road Blues (Take 2)

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
The Complete Recordings

Milkcow's Calf Blues (Take 2)

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
King of the Delta Blues

Cross Road Blues

by &

Be the first to leave a thought   
Golden Blues

Dead Shrimp Blues

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Complete Collection

The Complete Collection

Robert Johnson February 9, 2015

18 Tracks

The Robert Johnson Story

The Robert Johnson Story

Robert Johnson January 6, 2015

13 Tracks

The Centennial Collection

The Centennial Collection

Robert Johnson April 26, 2011

19 Tracks

Cross Road Blues

Cross Road Blues

Robert Johnson June 1, 2008

11 Tracks

Inspiring Eric

Inspiring Eric

Robert Johnson June 7, 2004

18 Tracks

From Four Till Late

From Four Till Late

Robert Johnson April 19, 2004

11 Tracks

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: Robert Johnson

Martin Scorsese Presents the Blues: Robert Johnson

Robert Johnson September 9, 2003

11 Tracks

Contracted to the Devil

Contracted to the Devil

Robert Johnson August 5, 2002

13 Tracks

The Last of the Great Blues Singers

The Last of the Great Blues Singers

Robert Johnson January 1, 1999

13 Tracks

More Artist Info


Social
Robert Johnson on Facebook

Latest Blog Posts


Frozen "Let It Go" has a Deeper Meaning

5 Surprising Song Facts That Will Blow Your Mind

Similar Artists