Robert Palmer



Robert Palmer

Rating
Active
1964 to 2003
Born
January 19, 1949 in Batley
Died
September 26, 2003
Location
Batley, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
English singer-songwriter
Biography
Robert Allen Palmer (19 January 1949 – 26 September 2003) was an English singer-songwriter, musician, and record producer. He was known for his distinctive, soulful voice, eclectic mix of musical styles on his albums, combining soul, jazz, rock, pop, reggae, blues, and sartorial acumen. He found success both in his solo career and with the Power Station, and had Top 10 songs in both the UK and the US.

Top Songs by Robert Palmer



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Honey

Honey

Robert Palmer April 13, 2015

14 Tracks

Gold

Gold

Robert Palmer November 5, 2014

21 Tracks

Live at the Apollo

Live at the Apollo

Robert Palmer August 20, 2013

15 Tracks

Essential

Essential

Robert Palmer October 31, 2011

19 Tracks

At the BBC

At the BBC

Robert Palmer May 3, 2010

14 Tracks

Classic

Classic

Robert Palmer March 30, 2009

17 Tracks

The Very Best of the Island Years

The Very Best of the Island Years

Robert Palmer July 19, 2005

21 Tracks

Riptide

Riptide

Robert Palmer April 26, 2005

6 Tracks

The Very Best of Robert Palmer

The Very Best of Robert Palmer

Robert Palmer January 1, 2005

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists