Robert Plant



Robert Plant

Rating
Active
1965
Born
August 20, 1948 in West Bromwich
Location
Kidderminster, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
of Led Zeppelin
Genres
R&B/Soul
Biography
Robert Anthony Plant, CBE (born 20 August 1948) is an English singer, songwriter, and musician, best known as the lead singer and lyricist of the rock band Led Zeppelin. A powerful and wide vocal range (particularly evident in his high-pitched vocals) has given him a successful solo career spanning over 30 years. Plant is regarded as one of the greatest singers in the history of rock and roll; he has influenced fellow rock singer-songwriters such as Freddie Mercury, Axl Rose and Chris Cornell. In 2006, Heavy Metal magazine Hit Parader named Plant the "Greatest Metal Vocalist of All Time".
Social
Robert Plant on Facebook
Robert Plant on Twitter

Top Songs by Robert Plant



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Carry Fire

Carry Fire

Robert Plant October 13, 2017

11 Tracks

The 80's Revisited

The 80's Revisited

Robert Plant October 7, 2016

13 Tracks

lullaby and... THE CEASELESS ROAR

lullaby and... THE CEASELESS ROAR

Robert Plant September 5, 2014

11 Tracks

Band of Joy

Band of Joy

Robert Plant January 1, 2010

11 Tracks

Raising Sand

Raising Sand

Alison Krauss October 23, 2007

11 Tracks

Nine Lives

Nine Lives

Robert Plant November 21, 2006

127 Tracks

Nine Lives [Digital Version]

Nine Lives [Digital Version]

Robert Plant November 21, 2006

49 Tracks

Mighty Rearranger

Mighty Rearranger

Robert Plant May 4, 2005

13 Tracks

Dreamland

Dreamland

Robert Plant July 16, 2002

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Robert Plant