Roger Miller



Roger Miller

Rating
Active
1957 to 1992
Born
January 2, 1936 in Fort Worth
Died
October 25, 1992
Location
Fort Worth, Texas, United States
A.K.A.
US singer/songwriter/actor, “King of the Road”
Biography
Roger Miller is a name of at least two musicians: 1. A country music singer/songwriter from Oklahoma, USA 2. An alternative rock singer/songwriter from Massachusetts, USA 1) Roger Dean Miller (b. 2 Jan 1936 - d. 25 Oct 1992), was an American singer-songwriter, musician and actor, best known for his honky tonk-influenced novelty songs. His most recognized tunes included the chart-topping country/pop hits "King of the Road", "Dang Me" and "England Swings", all from the mid-1960s Nashville sound era.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Roger Miller 1957-1962

Roger Miller 1957-1962

Roger Miller July 1, 2015

32 Tracks

Snapshot: Roger Miller

Snapshot: Roger Miller

Roger Miller March 10, 2015

10 Tracks

Rockin' Rollin'

Rockin' Rollin'

Roger Miller January 1, 2013

16 Tracks

King of the Road

King of the Road

Roger Miller October 13, 2012

20 Tracks

50 Hits

50 Hits

Roger Miller October 9, 2012

50 Tracks

Golden Hits

Golden Hits

Roger Miller August 21, 2012

11 Tracks

Old Friends

Old Friends

Willie Nelson April 1, 2008

10 Tracks

Greatest Hits - Finest Performances

Greatest Hits - Finest Performances

Roger Miller January 10, 2008

12 Tracks

The Very Best of Roger Miller

The Very Best of Roger Miller

Roger Miller January 1, 2006

24 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists