Roger Troutman



Roger Troutman

Rating
Active
1975 to 1999
Born
November 29, 1951 in Hamilton
Died
April 25, 1999
Location
Hamilton, Ohio, United States
A.K.A.
Roger Troutman, funk musician in Zapp
Biography
Roger Troutman (November 29, 1951 – April 25, 1999), also known mononymously as Roger, was an American singer, composer, songwriter, producer, multi-instrumentalist and the founder of the band Zapp who helped spearhead the funk movement and heavily influenced west coast hip hop due to the scene's heavy sampling of his music over the years. Troutman was well known for his use of the talk box, a device that is connected to an instrument (frequently a keyboard, but most commonly a guitar) to create different vocal effects.

Top Songs by Roger Troutman


Together

by Kumbia Kings, Roger Troutman, Nu Flavor & Babee Power

Throw It Up

by Snoop Dogg, Big Tray Deee & Roger Troutman

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


All the Greatest Hits

All the Greatest Hits

Zapp October 12, 1993

16 Tracks

Bridging the Gap

Bridging the Gap

Roger Troutman November 30, 1990

10 Tracks

Unlimited!

Unlimited!

Roger Troutman November 30, 1986

11 Tracks

The Saga Continues...

The Saga Continues...

Roger Troutman November 30, 1983

8 Tracks

The Many Facets of Roger

The Many Facets of Roger

Roger Troutman November 30, 1980

6 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists