Ron Carter



Ron Carter

Rating
Active
1960
Born
May 4, 1937 in Ferndale
Location
Ferndale, Michigan, United States
A.K.A.
US jazz double-bassist
Genres
Alternative
Biography
Ronald Levin "Ron" Carter (born May 4, 1937) is an American jazz double bassist. His appearances on 2,221 recording sessions make him the most-recorded jazz bassist in history. Carter is also a cellist who has recorded numerous times on that instrument. Some of his studio albums as a leader include: Blues Farm (1973); All Blues (1973); Spanish Blue (1974); Anything Goes (1975); Yellow & Green (1976); Pastels (1976); Piccolo (1977); Third Plane (1977); Peg Leg (1978); and A Song for You (1978). He was a member of the Miles Davis Quintet in the early 1960s, which also included Herbie Hancock, Wayne Shorter and drummer Tony Williams.

Top Songs by Ron Carter


I'll Be Seeing You

by Ignaz Dinne & Ron Carter

Come Sunday

by Ignaz Dinne & Ron Carter

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Ron Carter

Ron Carter

Ron Carter September 11, 2015

7 Tracks

My Personal Songbook

My Personal Songbook

Ron Carter April 24, 2015

10 Tracks

Etudes

Etudes

Tony Williams November 25, 2014

6 Tracks

In Memory Of Jim

In Memory Of Jim

Ron Carter November 3, 2014

8 Tracks

Jazz & Bossa

Jazz & Bossa

Ron Carter June 3, 2014

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists