Russ Freeman



Russ Freeman

Rating
Active
1980
Born
May 28, 1926
Died
June 27, 2002
Location
Los Angeles, California, United States
A.K.A.
pianist
Biography
There are two Russ Freemans. 1) A smooth jazz guitarist. 2) A West Coast cool jazz pianist. 1) Though his name seems fairly unknown outside the realm of contemporary/smooth jazz, James Russell was born February 11, 1960. Freeman has been displaying his many talents in a prolific manner for nearly two decades. Primarily known for his guitar work (and his production/recording wizardry) Russ is the force behind The Rippingtons, a contemporary-jazz group that has counted many of the genre's elite among its members: David Benoit, Steve Reid, Tony Morales, Kenny G., and many others.

Top Songs by Russ Freeman


At Last

by , Joe Mondragon & Shelly Mane

You Stepped Out of a Dream

by , Joe Mondragon & Shelly Mane

Don't Worry 'Bout Me

by , Joe Mondragon & Shelly Mane

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Old Wild Shadow

The Old Wild Shadow

Russ Freeman September 11, 2015

10 Tracks

A Summer Sky Shines

A Summer Sky Shines

Russ Freeman August 7, 2015

10 Tracks

Tonight in Time

Tonight in Time

Russ Freeman July 3, 2015

10 Tracks

Your Music Around Me

Your Music Around Me

Russ Freeman June 5, 2015

10 Tracks

Bea's Flat

Bea's Flat

Russ Freeman May 7, 2015

10 Tracks

Band Aid

Band Aid

Russ Freeman April 15, 2015

10 Tracks

Maid in Mexico

Maid in Mexico

Russ Freeman March 15, 2015

10 Tracks

The Wind

The Wind

Russ Freeman February 15, 2015

10 Tracks

Imagination

Imagination

Russ Freeman January 31, 2015

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists