Sade



Sade

Rating
Active
1982
Born
November 30, -0001 in London
Location
London, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
Group w/ singer of same performance name
Biography
Sade (pronounced "shah-day") is a Grammy-winning British smooth jazz band named after their lead singer Sade Adu. The band's music features elements of jazz, funk, soul and rnb. Sade was formed in 1982, when members of a Latino-soul band Pride -- Sade Adu, (real name Helen Folasade Adu - born 16 January 1959 in Ibadan, Nigeria) Stuart Matthewman and Paul Spencer Denman -- together with Paul Cook formed a splinter group and began to write their own material. Sade made their debut in December 1982 at Ronnie Scott's Club in London, England, in support of Pride. Later, in 1983, Andrew Hale joined Sade. In 1984 Paul Cook left the band.
Website
Social
Sade on Facebook
Sade on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Sade

Top Songs by Sade



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Essential Sade

The Essential Sade

Sade March 15, 2014

29 Tracks

Pearls (Phillip Damien Remix)

Pearls (Phillip Damien Remix)

Sade January 1, 2013

2 Tracks

Bring Me Home - Live 2011

Bring Me Home - Live 2011

Sade May 22, 2012

13 Tracks

The Ultimate Collection

The Ultimate Collection

Sade May 9, 2011

29 Tracks

The Moon and the Sky (Remix)

The Moon and the Sky (Remix)

Sade April 13, 2011

1 Tracks

Soldier of Love

Soldier of Love

Sade February 5, 2010

10 Tracks

The Best of Sade

The Best of Sade

Sade April 3, 2001

16 Tracks

Lovers Live

Lovers Live

Sade January 1, 2001

15 Tracks

Diamond Life

Diamond Life

Sade November 14, 2000

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Sade