Sahib Shihab



Sahib Shihab

Rating
Active
1940 to 1980
Born
June 23, 1925 in Savannah
Died
October 24, 1989
Location
Savannah, Georgia, United States
A.K.A.
American jazz musician
Genres
Rock
Biography
Sahib Shihab (born Edmund Gregory; 23 June 1925, Savannah, Georgia – 24 October 1989, Nashville, Tennessee) was an American jazz and hard bop saxophonist (baritone, alto, and soprano) and flautist. He variously worked with Luther Henderson, Thelonious Monk, Fletcher Henderson, Tadd Dameron, and Dizzy Gillespie amongst others.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Companionship

Companionship

Sahib Shihab November 19, 2017

20 Tracks

Sahib Shihab's Jazz Party

Sahib Shihab's Jazz Party

Sahib Shihab September 1, 2015

8 Tracks

Golden Hits By Sahib

Golden Hits By Sahib

Sahib Shihab December 13, 2014

18 Tracks

Essential Hits

Essential Hits

Sahib Shihab November 18, 2014

18 Tracks

Golden Hits

Golden Hits

Sahib Shihab November 9, 2014

18 Tracks

Hits

Hits

Sahib Shihab September 7, 2014

18 Tracks

Sugar Dugar

Sugar Dugar

Sahib Shihab August 23, 2014

18 Tracks

Swiss Movement

Swiss Movement

Sahib Shihab January 31, 2014

18 Tracks

Son of Preacher

Son of Preacher

Sahib Shihab August 15, 2013

18 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists