Sam Jones



Sam Jones

Rating
Active
1955 to 1981
Born
November 12, 1924 in Jacksonville
Died
December 15, 1981
Location
Jacksonville, Florida, United States
A.K.A.
jazz bassist
Genres
Rock
Biography
Samuel Jones (November 12, 1924 – December 15, 1981) was an American jazz double bassist, cellist, and composer.

Top Songs by Sam Jones


Like Someone in Love

by Roosevelt Wardell, Sam Jones & Louis Hayes

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Deep Blue Cello

Deep Blue Cello

Sam Jones June 13, 2016

30 Tracks

Damaged Red Alert

Damaged Red Alert

Sam Jones December 18, 2015

44 Tracks

Beautiful Reflections

Beautiful Reflections

Sam Jones December 17, 2015

10 Tracks

Down Home (Remastered 2015)

Down Home (Remastered 2015)

Sam Jones May 10, 2015

8 Tracks

Bluebird

Bluebird

Sam Jones February 3, 2015

8 Tracks

Famous Hits

Famous Hits

Sam Jones January 14, 2015

8 Tracks

Round Midnight

Round Midnight

Sam Jones December 24, 2014

8 Tracks

The Lightning Tree

The Lightning Tree

Sam Jones December 23, 2014

6 Tracks

All Members

All Members

Sam Jones December 7, 2014

8 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists