Sam Phillips



Sam Phillips

Rating
Active
1980
Born
January 28, 1962 in Glendale
Location
Los Angeles, CA, United States
A.K.A.
Singer-songwriter formerly known as Leslie Phillips
Biography
Sam Phillips (born Leslie Ann Phillips January 28, 1962) is an American singer-songwriter. She began her career in the contemporary Christian music industry but, uncomfortable with that image and industry, she re-branded herself as "Sam"—transitioning into the mainstream market after meeting producer T Bone Burnett. Her albums include the critically acclaimed Martinis and Bikinis in 1994. She has also composed scores for the television shows Gilmore Girls and Bunheads.
Social
Sam Phillips on Facebook
Sam Phillips on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Sam Phillips

Top Songs by Sam Phillips



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


World On Sticks

World On Sticks

Sam Phillips September 29, 2018

13 Tracks

Push Any Button

Push Any Button

Sam Phillips August 13, 2013

10 Tracks

Don't Do Anything

Don't Do Anything

Sam Phillips June 3, 2008

12 Tracks

A Boot and a Shoe

A Boot and a Shoe

Sam Phillips April 27, 2004

13 Tracks

Fan Dance

Fan Dance

Sam Phillips July 31, 2001

12 Tracks

Zero Zero Zero

Zero Zero Zero

Sam Phillips March 23, 1999

15 Tracks

Martinis & Bikinis

Martinis & Bikinis

Sam Phillips March 8, 1994

13 Tracks

The Indescribable Wow

The Indescribable Wow

Sam Phillips July 11, 1992

10 Tracks

Cruel Inventions

Cruel Inventions

Sam Phillips May 28, 1991

10 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Sam Phillips