Scott Walker



Scott Walker

Rating
Active
1958
Born
January 9, 1943 in Hamilton
Location
Hamilton, OH, United States
A.K.A.
US singer-songwriter, musician and producer
Biography
Scott Walker (born Noel Scott Engel; January 9, 1943) is an American singer who has lived and worked in England since 1965. Originally discovered by Eddie Fisher and cast as a late-50s teen idol under his real name, he formed The Walker Brothers in the early '60s and performed Phil Spector-influenced ballads. In 1967 the band broke up and Scott (taking the band's name for his own) began a solo career. His heavily orchestrated versions of songs by Jacques Brel and others, delivered in a crooning style, became immensely popular in Britain and continental Europe.

Top Songs by Scott Walker



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Forevermore (The Early Years)

Forevermore (The Early Years)

Scott Walker April 21, 2017

21 Tracks

The Childhood of a Leader

The Childhood of a Leader

Scott Walker August 19, 2016

18 Tracks

Scott 4

Scott 4

Scott Walker October 21, 2014

10 Tracks

Soused

Soused

Scott Walker October 20, 2014

5 Tracks

'Til the Band Comes In

'Til the Band Comes In

Scott Walker August 13, 2013

15 Tracks

Scott: The Collection 1967-1970

Scott: The Collection 1967-1970

Scott Walker June 3, 2013

62 Tracks

Scott Walker - The Collection 1967-1970

Scott Walker - The Collection 1967-1970

Scott Walker January 1, 2013

50 Tracks

Bish Bosch

Bish Bosch

Scott Walker December 3, 2012

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


CAN