Shakira



Shakira

Rating
Active
1990
Born
February 2, 1977 in Barranquilla
Location
Barranquilla, Atlantico, Colombia
A.K.A.
Colombian pop vocalist
Biography
Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll (pronounced: [ʃaˈkiɾa isaˈβel meβaˈɾak riˈpol]; English /ʃəˈkɪərə/; born 2 February 1977) is a Colombian singer, songwriter, dancer, and record producer. Born and raised in Barranquilla, she began performing in school, demonstrating Latin American, Arabic, and rock and roll influences and belly dancing abilities. Shakira's first studio albums, Magia and Peligro, failed to attain commercial success in the 1990s; however, she rose to prominence in Latin America with her major-label debut, Pies Descalzos (1996), and her fourth album, Dónde Están los Ladrones? (1998).
Website
Social
Shakira on Facebook
Shakira on Twitter

Top Songs by Shakira


Chantaje

by Shakira (Feat. Maluma)

Rabiosa

by Shakira (Feat. Pitbull)

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


She Wolf (Expanded Edition)

She Wolf (Expanded Edition)

Shakira April 14, 2019

14 Tracks

Grandes Exitos

Grandes Exitos

Shakira April 14, 2019

15 Tracks

She Wolf (Deluxe Version)

She Wolf (Deluxe Version)

Shakira March 8, 2019

8 Tracks

Laundry Service (Alben für die Ewigkeit)

Laundry Service (Alben für die Ewigkeit)

Shakira March 8, 2019

11 Tracks

El Dorado

El Dorado

Shakira May 26, 2017

16 Tracks

Shakira. (Track Commentary)

Shakira. (Track Commentary)

Shakira March 21, 2014

10 Tracks

Shakira. (Expanded Edition)

Shakira. (Expanded Edition)

Shakira March 14, 2014

19 Tracks

Shakira. (Deluxe Version)

Shakira. (Deluxe Version)

Shakira March 14, 2014

16 Tracks

Live From Paris

Live From Paris

Shakira December 5, 2011

17 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Shakira