Sharpshooters



Sharpshooters

Rating
Active
1990 to 2000
Location
Austin, Texas, United States
A.K.A.
jazzy hip-hop group
Genres
Jazz
Biography
Sharpshooters were born back in 1993 on the streets of Seattle, Washington when DJ Sureshot and Mr. Supreme met simply through their reputations of having insane record collections. Two producers with a vast knowledge of Funk, Breaks & Beats, Hip-hop and Reggae soon joined forces to create a unique sound all their own, a combination of the Hip-hop and Jazz worlds which fused dusty breaks with live horns, guitar, and bass. This sound culminated on their debut release Choked Up and in 2003 they returned to the lab for the underrated Twice as Nice LP before going their separate ways. (taken from Ground Lift Magazine interview, "Mr.

Top Songs by Sharpshooters


2002 - A Hit Song

by Chris Geddes & Hush Puppy, Danger Mouse & Murs, Kid Koala & Dynomite D, , Members of Belle & Sebastian and Mars Volta, Stereolab & The High Llamas, , Styrofoam & Sarah Shannon, Koushik & Dudley Perkins, Mellow, Nobody, , &

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Lost and Found

Lost and Found

Sharpshooters December 1, 2007

3 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists