Shirley Scott



Shirley Scott

Rating
Active
1955 to 1995
Born
March 14, 1934 in Philadelphia
Died
March 10, 2002
Location
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
A.K.A.
Jazz artist
Biography
Shirley Scott (March 14, 1934 – March 10, 2002) was an American hard bop and soul-jazz organist. She was best known for working with her husband, Stanley Turrentine, and with Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis, both saxophonists. She was known as "Queen of the Organ".

Top Songs by Shirley Scott



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Common Touch

Common Touch

Stanley Turrentine January 31, 2015

7 Tracks

You Do Something to Me

You Do Something to Me

Shirley Scott September 8, 2014

16 Tracks

Dansero

Dansero

Shirley Scott July 12, 2014

8 Tracks

I Wished On the Moon

I Wished On the Moon

Shirley Scott July 12, 2014

7 Tracks

Soul Searchin

Soul Searchin

Shirley Scott February 4, 2014

8 Tracks

Organ Classics

Organ Classics

Shirley Scott January 27, 2014

8 Tracks

December Blues

December Blues

Shirley Scott December 2, 2013

8 Tracks

Crazy Hammond

Crazy Hammond

Shirley Scott October 6, 2013

8 Tracks

Soul Song

Soul Song

Shirley Scott August 8, 2012

6 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists