Sia



Sia

Rating
Active
1993
Born
December 18, 1975 in Adelaide
Location
Adelaide, Australia
A.K.A.
Australian singer-songwriter
Biography
Sia Kate Isobelle Furler is a singer and songwriter from Australia most often referred to simply as Sia. She was born on August 18, 1975 in Adelaide. She began her career as a member of the acid jazz group Crisp and released a solo album, OnlySee, in 1997. Later albums included Healing Is Difficult (200) and Some People Have Real Problems (2008). Her sixth studio album, 1000 Forms of Fear, came out in 2014. It includes the smash single “Chandelier.” By January 2015, the song had sold more than 2 million copies in the United States. Sia’s latest album, This is Action, was released in January 2016.
Website
Social
Sia on Facebook
Sia on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Sia

11 months ago
Dressed in Black, is the most lovely song I have never heard in my entire life. This song tells the story of a person whose true-self had to hide from rest of the world because of this person untrusted people, this person closed its heart to those who surrounded it. In my opinion, this is NOT just in relationships.
"I had given up"
"I didn't know who to trust"
"So I designed a shell"
"Kept me from Heaven and Hell"
This occurred for an unknown thing because we cannot find proofs in this song, but the rest of the album 1000 forms of fear tells us.

Sia, this person probably, was really affected by this. Maybe she was insecure, afraid, or in pain (as the song Cellophane apprises).
Quotes like "I had hit a low", "I was in prison by dark", and "I was scared, I was torn", and more show a negative impact in Sia.

Sia was wary of this and she pushed herself to close herself for her own good (I KNOW thanks to other tracks of the album 1000 Forms of Fear that this is true, but you still can predict that Sia pushes herself to close her heart, to stay in her "shell").
" Was all I let myself know"
"I'd given into the fight"
"And I slipped further down"

But then, there was somebody strong headed enough who took the apprehensions to care about Sia. This person gave Sia what she had lost, love, comprehension, understanding, everything she had lost. This person took the nest out of Sia and she put her love back in this outstanding track.

"You found me dressed in black...
Covered my heart in kisses"


Top Songs by Sia


Helium

by Sia

Alive

by Sia

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Some People Have Real Problems

Some People Have Real Problems

Sia March 5, 2019

14 Tracks

Everyday Is Christmas (Deluxe)

Everyday Is Christmas (Deluxe)

Sia November 1, 2018

13 Tracks

Everyday Is Christmas

Everyday Is Christmas

Sia November 17, 2017

10 Tracks

This Is Acting (Deluxe Version)

This Is Acting (Deluxe Version)

Sia October 21, 2016

19 Tracks

This Is Acting (Deluxe Edition)

This Is Acting (Deluxe Edition)

Sia October 21, 2016

19 Tracks

This Is Acting

This Is Acting

Sia February 18, 2016

12 Tracks

This Is Acting (Japan Version)

This Is Acting (Japan Version)

Sia February 3, 2016

15 Tracks

1000 Forms Of Fear (Deluxe Version)

1000 Forms Of Fear (Deluxe Version)

Sia May 1, 2015

23 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Sia