Smokie



Smokie

Rating
Active
1975
Born
January 1, 1965 in Bradford
Location
England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
English rock band, aka Smokey
Genres
Soundtrack
Biography
Smokie (originally spelt as Smokey) are an English rock band from Bradford, Yorkshire. The band found success at home and abroad after teaming up with Mike Chapman and Nicky Chinn. They have had a number of line-up changes and were still actively touring in 2016. Their most famous hit singles are "If You Think You Know How to Love Me", "Don't Play Your Rock 'n' Roll to Me", "Lay Back in the Arms of Someone". Their most popular hit single, "Living Next Door to Alice", peaked at No. 5 on the UK Singles Chart and, in March 1977, reached No. 25 on the Billboard Hot 100.
Social
Smokie on Facebook
Smokie on Twitter

Top Songs by Smokie



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Love Songs

Love Songs

Smokie February 28, 2019

16 Tracks

Take a Minute

Take a Minute

Smokie February 28, 2019

12 Tracks

18 Carat Gold

18 Carat Gold

Smokie February 28, 2019

17 Tracks

The Hit Medley Collection

The Hit Medley Collection

Smokie February 28, 2019

10 Tracks

40年最伟大的命中

40年最伟大的命中

Smokie February 28, 2019

17 Tracks

Wrong Side of the Tracks

Wrong Side of the Tracks

Smokie February 28, 2019

13 Tracks

It's Country Time

It's Country Time

Smokie February 28, 2019

14 Tracks

北京演唱会 (Live in Beijing 2000)

北京演唱会 (Live in Beijing 2000)

Smokie February 28, 2019

11 Tracks

Live in Beijing (Live in Beijing 2000)

Live in Beijing (Live in Beijing 2000)

Smokie February 28, 2019

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by Smokie