Steve Earle



Steve Earle

Rating
Active
1974
Born
January 17, 1955 in Hampton
Location
San Antonio, Texas, United States
A.K.A.
US folk/rock singer/songwriter
Genres
Pop
Biography
Stephen Fain "Steve" Earle (/ˈɜːrl/) (born January 17, 1955) is an American rock, country and folk singer-songwriter, record producer, author and actor. Earle began his career as a songwriter in Nashville and released his first EP in 1982. His breakthrough album was the 1986 album Guitar Town. Since then Earle has released 15 other studio albums and received three Grammy awards. His songs have been recorded by Johnny Cash, Waylon Jennings, Travis Tritt, Vince Gill, Patty Loveless, Shawn Colvin, Ian Stuart Donaldson and Emmylou Harris. He has appeared in film and television, and has written a novel, a play, and a book of short stories.

Top Songs by Steve Earle



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Low Highway (Deluxe)

The Low Highway (Deluxe)

Steve Earle March 8, 2019

12 Tracks

So You Wannabe an Outlaw (Deluxe Version)

So You Wannabe an Outlaw (Deluxe Version)

Steve Earle June 16, 2017

16 Tracks

Terraplane

Terraplane

Steve Earle February 17, 2015

11 Tracks

Live in Nashville 1995

Live in Nashville 1995

Steve Earle January 1, 2014

12 Tracks

The Definitive Collection 1986-1992

The Definitive Collection 1986-1992

Steve Earle June 19, 2013

27 Tracks

The Low Highway (Deluxe Edition)

The Low Highway (Deluxe Edition)

Steve Earle April 15, 2013

13 Tracks

Live From Austin, TX

Live From Austin, TX

Steve Earle April 1, 2013

10 Tracks

I'll Never Get Out of This World Alive

I'll Never Get Out of This World Alive

Steve Earle April 26, 2011

10 Tracks

Townes

Townes

Steve Earle May 12, 2009

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts