Steve Taylor



Steve Taylor

Rating
Active
1982
Born
December 9, 1957 in Brawley
Location
Brawley, California, United States
A.K.A.
US Christian singer-songwriter
Genres
Rock
Biography
Roland Stephen "Steve" Taylor (born December 9, 1957), is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, music executive, film maker, and actor. A figure in what has come to be known as Christian alternative rock, Taylor enjoyed a successful solo career during the 1980s, and also served in the short-lived group Chagall Guevara. In contrast to many Christian musical artists, his songs have often taken aim at other Christians with the use of satirical, sardonic lyrics. In 1997, he founded the record label Squint Entertainment, which fueled the careers of artists such as Sixpence None the Richer, Chevelle, and Burlap to Cashmere.
Social
Steve Taylor on Facebook
Steve Taylor on Twitter

Top Songs by Steve Taylor



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


I Predict 1990

I Predict 1990

Steve Taylor December 1, 2009

10 Tracks

Now the Truth Can Be Told

Now the Truth Can Be Told

Steve Taylor December 2, 2003

30 Tracks

On the Fritz

On the Fritz

Steve Taylor February 24, 1994

8 Tracks

I Want to Be a Clone

I Want to Be a Clone

Steve Taylor November 8, 1990

6 Tracks

The Best We Could Find

The Best We Could Find

Steve Taylor October 10, 1988

17 Tracks

Meltdown

Meltdown

Steve Taylor January 1, 1988

8 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Steve Taylor