Steve Wilson



Steve Wilson

Rating
Active
1986
Born
February 10, 1961
Location
Hampton, VA, United States
A.K.A.
Saxophonist
Genres
Jazz
Biography
Steve Wilson (born in 1961) is an American jazz multi-instrumentalist, who is best known in the musical community as a flautist and an alto and soprano saxophonist. He also plays the clarinet and the piccolo. Wilson has maintained a busy career working as a session musician, and has contributed to many musicians of note both in the recording studios, but as a sideman on tours. Over the years he has participated in engagements with several musical ensembles, as well as his own solo efforts. Wilson has not confined himself to the studio and stage.

Top Songs by Steve Wilson


When Lights Are Low

by Dena DeRose, Mike Zisman, Steve Wilson & Tootie Heath

You Don't Know What Love Is

by Dena DeRose, Steve Wilson, Dwayne Burno & Mark Taylor

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Steppin' It Up A Notch

Steppin' It Up A Notch

Steve Wilson December 2, 2017

9 Tracks

Live in New York: The Vanguard Sessions

Live in New York: The Vanguard Sessions

Steve Wilson March 23, 2015

7 Tracks

Blue Shift

Blue Shift

Steve Wilson October 14, 2014

8 Tracks

Duologue

Duologue

Steve Wilson August 5, 2014

11 Tracks

Soulful Song

Soulful Song

Steve Wilson September 1, 2013

13 Tracks

Coming Together

Coming Together

Chris Potter October 20, 2009

11 Tracks

Stripped

Stripped

Steve Wilson October 11, 2006

10 Tracks

The 16 Days EP

The 16 Days EP

Steve Wilson February 16, 2005

6 Tracks

Passages

Passages

Steve Wilson November 30, 1999

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists