Steven Wilson



Steven Wilson

Rating
Active
1983
Born
November 3, 1967 in Kingston upon Thames
Location
Hemel Hempstead, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
founder of Porcupine Tree
Genres
Pop
Biography
Steven John Wilson (born 3 November 1967) is an English musician and record producer, most associated with the progressive rock genre. Currently a solo artist, he became known as the founder, lead guitarist, singer, and songwriter of the band Porcupine Tree, as well as being a member of several other bands. He has also worked with artists such as Opeth, King Crimson, Pendulum, Jethro Tull, XTC, Yes, Marillion, Tears For Fears, Roxy Music, and Anathema. Wilson is a self-taught producer, audio engineer, guitar and keyboard player, playing other instruments as needed, including bass guitar, autoharp, hammered dulcimer and flute.
Social
Steven Wilson on Facebook
Steven Wilson on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Steven Wilson

Top Songs by Steven Wilson



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


To the Bone

To the Bone

Steven Wilson August 18, 2017

11 Tracks

Transience

Transience

Steven Wilson September 16, 2016

13 Tracks

Hand. Cannot. Erase.

Hand. Cannot. Erase.

Steven Wilson June 17, 2016

11 Tracks

4 1/2

4 1/2

Steven Wilson June 17, 2016

6 Tracks

Insurgentes (2016 Remaster)

Insurgentes (2016 Remaster)

Steven Wilson June 17, 2016

9 Tracks

Cover Version

Cover Version

Steven Wilson November 30, 2013

12 Tracks

Drive Home

Drive Home

Steven Wilson October 21, 2013

7 Tracks

The Raven That Refused to Sing (and Other Stories)

The Raven That Refused to Sing (and Other Stories)

Steven Wilson March 1, 2013

6 Tracks

Grace for Drowning

Grace for Drowning

Steven Wilson September 26, 2011

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


The Pineapple Thief
Gazpacho

Latest Tweet by Steven Wilson