Sting



Sting

Rating
Active
1981
Born
October 2, 1951 in Wallsend
Location
Wallsend, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
singer, songwriter & member of The Police
Biography
Born in Wallsend, England in 1951, Sting began his career with the Police before striking out on his own with a solo album in 1985. With its jazz backup and Sting on guitar, the sound was more mature than the Police and catapulted the artist to stardom, where he remained for a solid 10 years. He released a double album and a documentary in 1986, while also attempting a failed reunion with the Police. Sting released albums in 1987, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1996, 2003, 2009 and 2013, with the last album also being released as a musical in 2014.

Thoughts on Songs with Sting

Top Songs by Sting



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


44/876 (Deluxe)

44/876 (Deluxe)

Shaggy April 20, 2018

39 Tracks

57th & 9th

57th & 9th

Sting November 11, 2016

13 Tracks

57TH & 9TH (Deluxe)

57TH & 9TH (Deluxe)

Sting November 11, 2016

13 Tracks

Stolen Car (Remixes 2)

Stolen Car (Remixes 2)

Sting November 13, 2015

6 Tracks

Stolen Car (Remixes)

Stolen Car (Remixes)

Sting November 13, 2015

6 Tracks

The Last Ship

The Last Ship

Sting September 24, 2013

12 Tracks

The Last Ship (Deluxe)

The Last Ship (Deluxe)

Sting January 1, 2013

16 Tracks

The Last Ship (Standard)

The Last Ship (Standard)

Sting January 1, 2013

12 Tracks

25 Years

25 Years

Sting November 27, 2011

42 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists