Suicide Silence



Suicide Silence
Photo by Littlegiant22 (talk), available under cc by-sa license.

Rating
Active
2002
Location
Riverside, California, United States
A.K.A.
US deathcore band
Biography
Suicide Silence is an American deathcore band. The group has released four studio albums, their most commercially successful to date being 2014's You Can't Stop Me, which hit number 16 on the US Billboard 200. Original vocalist Mitch Lucker's final appearance was made on the group's third album The Black Crown (2011). Lucker died in November 2012 following a motorcycle accident. The following year the group announced they would continue with new vocalist Hernan "Eddie" Hermida. Suicide Silence's sound takes influence from extreme metal, metalcore and nu metal. Key influences listed by the band are Meshuggah, Cannibal Corpse, Necrophagist, Slipknot, Deftones and Darkest Hour.
7 months ago
I believe this song has a few more aspects to it than what is seen.

First, the lyrics are very much transparent Eddie is talking to Mitch about how much everyone misses him and how in the short time Suicide Silence had no lead singer everyone was lost in the reality that Mitch Lucker was indeed gone from this earth, but his memory will live on.
Second, Eddie is saying Mitch's vision of Suicide Silence will still be present moving forward with the band.In another part Eddie is saying he is indeed strong enough to hold Suicide Silence on it's iconic pedestal that was once carried by Mitch himself.
Lastly, I believe when Eddie took the reigns of this superhuman band he received a lot of hate and doubt as to if he could live up to the standards of Mitch. With the specific line "I'll wear the mask if I have to, I will inherit the crown" is Eddie saying he will hide in Mitch's shadow if he has to, but he wants his own identity. With this last part "Can I please get a chance to fucking breathe, I'm sick and tired of expecting this hate, It's up to you, what do you want me to be, I can be your best friend or worst enemy ; A force much bigger then you or me, I'm here for you to feast upon, Either way I'm taken away" I believe it's about how much hate he (Eddie) received for taking the lead singing position of the band, but in turn he's saying I will either thrive or disintegrate as the lead singer, but it's the fans choice to either believe in him and give him a chance or continue to hate and doubt his ability.

Top Songs by Suicide Silence


No Time to Bleed

Wake Up

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
To the Core: 50 Metalcore, Deathcore, And Melodic Hardcore Essentials with Bury Tomorrow, Heaven Shall Burn, Thy Art Is Murder, Carnifex and Many More

You Can't Stop Me

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
To the Core: 50 Metalcore, Deathcore, And Melodic Hardcore Essentials with Bury Tomorrow, Heaven Shall Burn, Thy Art Is Murder, Carnifex and Many More

Cease to Exist

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
You Can't Stop Me

Inherit the Crown

by

Latest thought by CrimsonPanik   
The Cleansing

The Fallen

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
You Can't Stop Me

Sacred Words

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
You Can't Stop Me

Blue Haze

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
You Can't Stop Me

Control

by (Feat. )

Be the first to leave a thought   
You Can't Stop Me

Don't Die

by

Be the first to leave a thought   
You Can't Stop Me

Warrior

by

Be the first to leave a thought   

More Artist Info


Social
Suicide Silence on Facebook
Suicide Silence on Twitter

Latest Blog Posts


The story behind the "swinging" from Sia's "Chandelier"

How Ed Sheeran's "Thinking Out Loud" Sets Itself Apart Other Modern Day Love Songs

Latest Tweet by Suicide Silence


Similar Artists