SWV



SWV

Rating
Active
1990 to 1998
Born
November 30, -0001 in New York
Location
New York, NY, United States
A.K.A.
Sisters with Voices
Biography
SWV, also known as Sisters With Voices, are an American female R&B/new jack swing trio from New York that formed as three school friends in 1990: Cheryl "Coko" Gamble (born June 13, 1974), Tamara "Taj" Johnson (born 1974), and Leanne "Lelee" Lyons (born 1976). All three girls began getting their singing experience in church at a young age. Teddy Riley took notice of a demo tape the trio had created. He was one of the main producers responsible for the making of their debut album, It's About Time, released in 1992. The album was certified double platinum within its first year of release. SWV's series of top 10 hits on the U.S.
Social
SWV on Facebook
SWV on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with SWV

Top Songs by SWV


Can We

by

Do Ya

by

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Still

Still

SWV February 5, 2016

13 Tracks

On Tonight

On Tonight

SWV January 22, 2016

1 Tracks

Ain't No Man - Single

Ain't No Man - Single

SWV August 7, 2015

1 Tracks

All About You

All About You

SWV February 25, 2014

1 Tracks

Love Unconditionally

Love Unconditionally

SWV June 1, 2012

1 Tracks

I Missed Us

I Missed Us

SWV April 17, 2012

13 Tracks

Co-Sign

Co-Sign

SWV December 13, 2011

1 Tracks

Platinum & Gold Collection

Platinum & Gold Collection

SWV June 17, 2003

12 Tracks

Best of SWV

Best of SWV

SWV November 6, 2001

16 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by SWV