Tal Farlow



Tal Farlow

Rating
Active
1940 to 2000
Born
June 7, 1921
Died
July 24, 1998
Location
Greensboro, North Carolina, United States
A.K.A.
Jazz Guitar Player
Biography
Talmage Holt Farlow (June 7, 1921 – July 25, 1998) was an American jazz guitarist. He was nicknamed "Octopus" because of how his large, quick hands spread over the fretboard. Where guitarists of his day combined rhythmic chords with linear melodies, Farlow placed single notes together in clusters, varying between harmonically enriched tones. As music critic Stuart Nicholson put it, "In terms of guitar prowess it was the equivalent of Roger Bannister breaking the four minute mile.

Top Songs by Tal Farlow



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Jazz Figures / Tal Farlow (1952-1955)

Jazz Figures / Tal Farlow (1952-1955)

Tal Farlow November 17, 2017

13 Tracks

Chance Meeting

Chance Meeting

Tal Farlow April 15, 2014

8 Tracks

Night and Day

Night and Day

Tal Farlow April 23, 2013

16 Tracks

Tal (Bonus Track Version)

Tal (Bonus Track Version)

Tal Farlow January 2, 2013

15 Tracks

Plays the Music of Harold Arlen

Plays the Music of Harold Arlen

Tal Farlow November 20, 2012

8 Tracks

The Complete Verve Tal Farlow Sessions

The Complete Verve Tal Farlow Sessions

Tal Farlow October 4, 2011

84 Tracks

The Complete Verve Sessions

The Complete Verve Sessions

Tal Farlow January 1, 2011

48 Tracks

This Is Tal Farlow (Elite Edition)

This Is Tal Farlow (Elite Edition)

Tal Farlow January 1, 2011

18 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists