Tech N9ne



Tech N9ne

Rating
Active
1991
Born
November 8, 1971 in Kansas City
Location
Kansas City, MO, United States
A.K.A.
US rapper
Biography
Aaron Dontez Yates (born November 8, 1971), better known as Tech N9ne (pronounced "Tech Nine"), is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer, actor, and entrepreneur. In 1999, he and business partner Travis O'Guin founded the record label Strange Music. He has sold over two million albums and has had his music featured in film, television, and video games. In 2009, he won the Left Field Woodie award at the mtvU Woodie Awards. His stage name originated from the TEC-9 semi-automatic handgun, a name given to him by rapper Black Walt due to his fast-rhyming Chopper style.
Social
Tech N9ne on Facebook
Tech N9ne on Twitter

Top Songs by Tech N9ne


No Gun Control

by Tech N9ne, Gary Clark Jr. & Krizz Kaliko

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Planet (Deluxe Edition)

Planet (Deluxe Edition)

Tech N9ne March 2, 2018

19 Tracks

Planet

Planet

Tech N9ne March 2, 2018

16 Tracks

The Storm

The Storm

Tech N9ne December 9, 2016

22 Tracks

The Storm (Deluxe Edition)

The Storm (Deluxe Edition)

Tech N9ne December 9, 2016

32 Tracks

Strangeulation, Vol. II

Strangeulation, Vol. II

Tech N9ne November 20, 2015

23 Tracks

Special Effects

Special Effects

Tech N9ne May 4, 2015

24 Tracks

Strangeulation

Strangeulation

Tech N9ne May 6, 2014

22 Tracks

Therapy

Therapy

Tech N9ne November 5, 2013

11 Tracks

Therapy: Sessions With Ross Robinson

Therapy: Sessions With Ross Robinson

Tech N9ne November 5, 2013

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


D12

Latest Tweet by Tech N9ne