The Alchemist



The Alchemist

Rating
Active
1993
Born
October 25, 1977 in Beverly Hills
Location
Beverly Hills, CA, United States
A.K.A.
hip hop DJ & producer
Biography
Daniel Alan Maman (born October 25, 1977), professionally known as The Alchemist (or simply Alchemist), is an American record producer, disc jockey (DJ) and rapper from Beverly Hills, California. He began his music career in 1991 in the hip hop duo The Whooliganz under the moniker Mudfoot, along with now-actor Scott Caan (whose moniker was "Mad Skillz"). After rising to prominence in the late 1990s, as a close associate of Dilated Peoples and Mobb Deep, he went on to produce for many of hip hop's leading artists in the 2000s, and has been hailed as one of the genre's leading producers. He is currently working as a DJ with Action Bronson.
Social
The Alchemist on Facebook
The Alchemist on Twitter

Top Songs by The Alchemist



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Fetti

Fetti

Curren$y October 31, 2018

9 Tracks

Lunch Meat

Lunch Meat

The Alchemist April 13, 2018

8 Tracks

Vodka & Ayahuasca

Vodka & Ayahuasca

The Alchemist December 2, 2017

15 Tracks

1st Infantry - The Instrumentals

1st Infantry - The Instrumentals

The Alchemist November 17, 2017

15 Tracks

Moving Parts

Moving Parts

The Alchemist November 16, 2017

8 Tracks

Gutter Water

Gutter Water

The Alchemist November 15, 2017

15 Tracks

The Good Book, Vol. 2

The Good Book, Vol. 2

The Alchemist July 21, 2017

45 Tracks

Fantasy Island

Fantasy Island

The Alchemist June 2, 2017

7 Tracks

Rapper's Best Friend 4: An Instrumental Series

Rapper's Best Friend 4: An Instrumental Series

The Alchemist March 17, 2017

16 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by The Alchemist