The Crickets



The Crickets

Rating
Active
1957
Died
February 6, 2016
Location
Lubbock, United States
A.K.A.
band originally with Buddy Holly
Biography
The Crickets were an American rock and roll band from Lubbock, Texas, formed by singer-songwriter Buddy Holly in the 1950s. Their first hit record, "That'll Be the Day", released in 1957, was a number-one hit single on the Billboard Hot 100 chart on September 23. The sleeve of their first album, The "Chirping" Crickets, shows the band lineup at the time: Holly on lead vocals and lead guitar, Niki Sullivan on rhythm guitar, Jerry Allison on drums, and Joe Mauldin on bass. The Crickets helped set the template for subsequent rock bands, such as the Beatles, with their guitar-bass-drums lineup and the talent to write most of their own material.

Top Songs by The Crickets



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Crickets

The Crickets

The Crickets October 2, 2017

18 Tracks

Buddy Holly and the Crickets

Buddy Holly and the Crickets

The Crickets July 24, 2015

26 Tracks

The Best of The Crickets

The Best of The Crickets

The Crickets March 4, 2015

38 Tracks

Double Exposure

Double Exposure

The Crickets January 19, 2015

36 Tracks

About Time Too!

About Time Too!

Mike Berry January 19, 2015

18 Tracks

I Fought the Law

I Fought the Law

The Crickets May 13, 2011

30 Tracks

In Style With the Crickets

In Style With the Crickets

The Crickets January 1, 2011

18 Tracks

The Collection

The Collection

The Crickets January 1, 2003

20 Tracks

Related Blog Posts