The D.O.C.



The D.O.C.

Rating
Active
1986
Born
June 10, 1968 in Dallas
Location
Compton, California, United States
A.K.A.
US rapper & N.W.A member Tracy Curry
Biography
Tracy Lynn Curry (born June 10, 1968), better known by his stage name The D.O.C., is an American rapper from Dallas. In addition to a solo career, he was a member of the hip hop group Fila Fresh Crew and later collaborated with gangsta rap group N.W.A, where he co-wrote many of their releases as well as Eazy-E's solo debut album Eazy-Duz-It. He has also worked with Dr. Dre, who is one of the founding members of N.W.A and produced two of his solo albums. After Fila Fresh Crew split up in 1987, The D.O.C. went on to pursue a successful solo career.

Top Songs by The D.O.C.


Let the Bass Go

by The D.O.C. & DJ Melo-Mix

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Helter Skelter

Helter Skelter

The D.O.C. January 23, 1996

18 Tracks

No One Can Do It Better

No One Can Do It Better

The D.O.C. November 30, 1988

13 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists