The Revelations



The Revelations

Rating
Active
2005 to 2008
Location
London, England, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
British-based girl group
Biography
The Revelations are a British-based girl group formed in 2005. The members are of British, Swedish and Portuguese extraction, consisting of Swedish blonde Annika Magnberg (born c. 1982), Portuguese brunette Sarah Vitorino (born c. 1985), and redhead Louise Masters (born c. 1982). Their own record label, Crazy Dancer Records, is distributed by Poptones, the label run by Alan McGee, who has served as DJ for them, and has described them as "ABBA meets Phil Spector". The band was conceived by Adam Howarth, formerly of the surf-rock group Captain Soul, who wanted to put together a contemporary version of The Ronettes.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Bleeding Edge

The Bleeding Edge

Tre Williams October 6, 2009

15 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists