The Supremes



The Supremes

Rating
Born
June 28, 1967 in Detroit
Died
January 14, 1970
A.K.A.
60s/70s Motown singing group
Biography
The Supremes were an American female singing group and the premier act of Motown Records during the 1960s. Founded as the Primettes in Detroit, Michigan, in 1959, the Supremes were the most commercially successful of Motown's acts and are, to date, America's most successful vocal group with 12 number one singles on the Billboard Hot 100. Most of these hits were written and produced by Motown's main songwriting and production team, Holland–Dozier–Holland.

Top Songs by The Supremes



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Ultimate Collection

The Ultimate Collection

The Supremes August 5, 2016

46 Tracks

Merry Christmas (Expanded Edition)

Merry Christmas (Expanded Edition)

The Supremes January 1, 2015

34 Tracks

A Date with the Supremes

A Date with the Supremes

The Supremes December 1, 2013

17 Tracks

Love Songs

Love Songs

The Supremes January 27, 2009

10 Tracks

The Definitive Collection

The Definitive Collection

The Supremes January 23, 2009

15 Tracks

Magnificent: The Complete Studio Duets

Magnificent: The Complete Studio Duets

The Supremes January 1, 2009

42 Tracks

Reflections

Reflections

The Supremes September 23, 2008

5 Tracks

Related Blog Posts