Tim O’Brien



Tim O’Brien

Rating
Active
1977
Born
March 16, 1954 in Wheeling
Location
Nashville, TN, United States
A.K.A.
US bluegrass musician
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Tim O'Brien (born March 16, 1954 in Wheeling, West Virginia) is an American country and bluegrass musician. In addition to singing, he plays guitar, fiddle, mandolin, banjo, bouzouki and mandocello. He has released more than ten studio albums, in addition to charting a duet with Kathy Mattea entitled "The Battle Hymn of Love", a No. 9 hit on the Billboard Hot Country Singles & Tracks (now Hot Country Songs) charts in 1990. In November 2013 he was inducted into the West Virginia Music Hall of Fame.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Where the River Meets the Road

Where the River Meets the Road

Tim O’Brien March 31, 2017

12 Tracks

Pompadour

Pompadour

Tim O’Brien October 30, 2015

11 Tracks

Memories and Moments

Memories and Moments

Tim O’Brien September 17, 2013

14 Tracks

Memories & Moments

Memories & Moments

Tim O’Brien September 15, 2013

14 Tracks

Live We're Usually a Lot Better Than This

Live We're Usually a Lot Better Than This

Tim O’Brien January 14, 2013

12 Tracks

We're Usually a Lot Better Than This

We're Usually a Lot Better Than This

Tim O’Brien October 9, 2012

13 Tracks

Chicken and Egg

Chicken and Egg

Tim O’Brien July 13, 2010

14 Tracks

Chicken & Egg

Chicken & Egg

Tim O’Brien July 13, 2010

14 Tracks

Chameleon

Chameleon

Tim O’Brien March 25, 2008

16 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists