Tom Jones



Tom Jones

Rating
Active
1963
Born
June 7, 1940 in Pontypridd
Location
Treforest, United Kingdom
A.K.A.
Welsh pop singer
Genres
Jazz
Biography
Sir Thomas John Woodward OBE (born 7 June 1940) is a Welsh singer known by his stage name Tom Jones. His career has spanned six decades, from his emergence as a vocalist in the mid-1960s with a string of top hits, regular touring, appearances in Las Vegas (1967–2011), and career comebacks—to coaching on The Voice UK from 2012 (with the exception of 2016). Jones's powerful voice has been described as a "full-throated, robust baritone". His performing range has included pop, rock, R&B, show tunes, country, dance, soul and gospel.
Social
Tom Jones on Facebook
Tom Jones on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Tom Jones

Top Songs by Tom Jones



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Long Lost Suitcase

Long Lost Suitcase

Tom Jones October 9, 2015

13 Tracks

Spirit in the Room

Spirit in the Room

Tom Jones April 23, 2013

13 Tracks

Duets

Duets

Tom Jones April 9, 2013

10 Tracks

The Lead and How to Swing It

The Lead and How to Swing It

Tom Jones December 4, 2012

10 Tracks

Live in Las Vegas

Live in Las Vegas

Tom Jones August 26, 2012

12 Tracks

13 Smash Hits

13 Smash Hits

Tom Jones May 9, 2012

12 Tracks

I Love Tom Jones

I Love Tom Jones

Tom Jones April 4, 2012

7 Tracks

Darlin'

Darlin'

Tom Jones January 31, 2012

8 Tracks

This is Tom Jones

This is Tom Jones

Tom Jones January 5, 2012

9 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Tom Jones