Tom Scott



Tom Scott

Rating
Active
1965
Born
May 19, 1948 in Los Angeles
Location
Los Angeles, CA, United States
A.K.A.
saxophonist
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Tom Scott is a renowned composer, arranger, producer, musical director and saxophonist. He has twenty-nine solo recordings to his credit and for these efforts has earned three Grammy Awards and thirteen Grammy nominations. Tom's career as a guest recording artist spans more than 450 recordings--by such diverse artists as Barbra Streisand, Quincy Jones, Thelonius Monk, Lalo Schifrin, Frank Sinatra, Aretha Franklin and Chris Botti.

Top Songs by Tom Scott


Today

by & California Dreamers

I'll Still Be Lovin' You

by Tom Scott & The L.A. Express, &

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Hair to Jazz

Hair to Jazz

Tom Scott January 29, 2016

6 Tracks

Flashpoint

Flashpoint

Tom Scott June 17, 2013

9 Tracks

Masterpieces – Best Of The Grp Years (Jazz Club)

Masterpieces – Best Of The Grp Years (Jazz Club)

Tom Scott January 1, 2013

16 Tracks

Telling Stories

Telling Stories

Paulette McWilliams April 17, 2012

12 Tracks

The Honeysuckle Breeze

The Honeysuckle Breeze

Tom Scott July 28, 2011

10 Tracks

Live At The Bottom Line 1976

Live At The Bottom Line 1976

Tom Scott February 19, 2011

7 Tracks

Renegades & Rebels

Renegades & Rebels

Tom Scott March 1, 2010

10 Tracks

Desire

Desire

Tom Scott April 21, 2009

8 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists