Tommy Dorsey



Tommy Dorsey

Rating
Active
1920 to 1956
Born
November 19, 1905 in Shenandoah
Died
November 26, 1956
Location
Shenandoah, Pennsylvania, United States
A.K.A.
Swing trombone player & band leader
Biography
Thomas Francis "Tommy" Dorsey, Jr. (November 19, 1905 – November 26, 1956) was an American jazz trombonist, composer, conductor and bandleader of the Big Band era. He was known as the "Sentimental Gentleman of Swing", because of his smooth-toned trombone playing. His technical skill on the trombone gave him renown among other musicians. He was the younger brother of bandleader Jimmy Dorsey. After Dorsey broke with his brother in the mid-1930s, he led an extremely popular and highly successful band from the late 1930s into the 1950s.

Top Songs by Tommy Dorsey



Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists