Tony Bennett



Tony Bennett

Rating
Active
1949
Born
August 3, 1926 in Astoria
Location
Astoria, NY, United States
A.K.A.
US jazz/standards vocalist
Genres
Jazz
Biography
Tony Bennett is an American singer of jazz, big band tunes and popular music standards. He was born on August 3, 1926 in Astoria, Queens, New York. His full given name is Anthony Dominick Benedetto. Bennett landed his first number-one hit in 1951 with “Because of You.” He continued to produce hits for the next decade but saw his popularity drop as rock music became the preferred style of popular music. Bennett’s popularity re-surged in the 1980s and has continued for decades. He has won 19 Grammy Awards and has sold more than 50 million albums around the world.
Social
Tony Bennett on Facebook

Top Songs by Tony Bennett



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


All Time Greatest Hits

All Time Greatest Hits

Tony Bennett March 11, 2019

23 Tracks

Love Is Here to Stay

Love Is Here to Stay

Tony Bennett September 14, 2018

14 Tracks

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90

Tony Bennett December 16, 2016

17 Tracks

The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern

The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern

Tony Bennett September 25, 2015

14 Tracks

The Beat of My Heart (Remastered)

The Beat of My Heart (Remastered)

Tony Bennett March 14, 2015

18 Tracks

Bennett and Basie

Bennett and Basie

Tony Bennett October 21, 2014

8 Tracks

Cheek to Cheek

Cheek to Cheek

Lady Gaga September 23, 2014

12 Tracks

Tony Bennett

Tony Bennett

Tony Bennett September 23, 2014

16 Tracks

Cheek To Cheek (Deluxe)

Cheek To Cheek (Deluxe)

Tony Bennett September 23, 2014

17 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists