Twista



Twista

Rating
Active
1985
Born
November 27, 1973 in Chicago
Location
Chicago, IL, United States
A.K.A.
US rapper
Biography
Carl Terrell Mitchell (born November 27, 1973), better known by his stage name Twista (formerly Tung Twista), is an American rapper from Chicago, Illinois. He is best known for his chopper style of rapping and for once holding the title of fastest rapper in the world according to Guinness World Records in 1992, being able to pronounce 598 syllables in 55 seconds. In 1997, after appearing on Do or Die's hit single "Po Pimp", produced by The Legendary Traxster, Twista signed with Big Beat and Atlantic Records, where he released his third album Adrenaline Rush and formed the group Speedknot Mobstaz, in 1998.
Website

Top Songs by Twista


Hope

by Twista (Feat. Faith Evans)

Po Pimp

by Twista (Feat. Do or Die)

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Perfect Storm

The Perfect Storm

Twista March 3, 2019

10 Tracks

Crook County

Crook County

Twista July 7, 2017

22 Tracks

Livin Legend

Livin Legend

Twista December 18, 2015

7 Tracks

Withdrawal

Withdrawal

Twista May 19, 2015

6 Tracks

Dark Horse

Dark Horse

Twista August 12, 2014

13 Tracks

The Dark Horse

The Dark Horse

Twista August 12, 2014

31 Tracks

The Dark Horse (Deluxe)

The Dark Horse (Deluxe)

Twista August 12, 2014

17 Tracks

Back to the Basics

Back to the Basics

Twista December 10, 2013

7 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists