Vanessa da Mata



Vanessa da Mata

Rating
Active
2002
Born
February 10, 1976
Location
Alto Garças, Mato Grosso, Brazil
A.K.A.
Brasilian singer-songwriter
Genres
Electronic
Biography
Vanessa da Mata, as her names suggests (in Portuguese "da Mata" means "from the forest") is a force of nature. She was born in Alto Garças, a small town in the central part of Brazil. This 32 year old singer and composer cannot play all the instruments, but she has an overt musicality. She gathers more than 250 compositions in book notes and tapes which she always carries in her purse. Before her debut album brought her name into the spotlight, many artists recorded some of her songs. One of them, Chico César pushed for making her compositions more famous in Brazil.
Social
Vanessa da Mata on Facebook
Vanessa da Mata on Twitter

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


É Tudo o Que Eu Quero Ter

É Tudo o Que Eu Quero Ter

Vanessa da Mata January 20, 2017

1 Tracks

Amado

Amado

Vanessa da Mata March 31, 2015

1 Tracks

Segue o Som

Segue o Som

Vanessa da Mata March 25, 2014

14 Tracks

Vanessa da Mata Canta Tom Jobim

Vanessa da Mata Canta Tom Jobim

Vanessa da Mata July 15, 2013

16 Tracks

Vanessa da Mata canta Tom Jobim (Deluxe Edition)

Vanessa da Mata canta Tom Jobim (Deluxe Edition)

Vanessa da Mata July 1, 2013

18 Tracks

Sim (Prime Selection)

Sim (Prime Selection)

Vanessa da Mata October 1, 2011

13 Tracks

Bicicletas, Bolos e Outras Alegrias

Bicicletas, Bolos e Outras Alegrias

Vanessa da Mata October 13, 2010

12 Tracks

Ai, ai, ai...

Ai, ai, ai...

Vanessa da Mata January 1, 2010

5 Tracks

Sim

Sim

Vanessa da Mata July 6, 2009

12 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Vanessa da Mata