Vanessa Williams



Vanessa Williams

Rating
Active
1983
Born
March 18, 1963 in Millwood
Location
Tarrytown, New York, United States
A.K.A.
US pop/R&B vocalist/producer
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
For other people named Vanessa Williams, see Vanessa Williams (disambiguation). Vanessa Lynn Williams (born March 18, 1963) is an American singer, actress, producer and former fashion model. In 1983, she became the first African-American woman crowned Miss America, but a scandal arose when Penthouse magazine bought and published nude photographs of her. She relinquished her title early and was succeeded by the first runner-up, Suzette Charles of New Jersey. Williams rebounded by launching a career as an entertainer, earning multiple Grammy, Emmy, and Tony Award nominations.
Social
Vanessa Williams on Facebook
Vanessa Williams on Twitter

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Silver and Gold

Silver and Gold

Vanessa Williams December 1, 2017

1 Tracks

December Lullaby

December Lullaby

Vanessa Williams April 30, 2013

1 Tracks

Mary's Little Boy Child

Mary's Little Boy Child

Vanessa Williams April 30, 2013

1 Tracks

Rise Up, Shepherd and Follow

Rise Up, Shepherd and Follow

Vanessa Williams April 30, 2013

1 Tracks

Winter Weather

Winter Weather

Vanessa Williams April 30, 2013

1 Tracks

Christmas With Vanessa Williams

Christmas With Vanessa Williams

Vanessa Williams September 4, 2012

13 Tracks

Silver & Gold

Silver & Gold

Vanessa Williams November 30, 2011

13 Tracks

Next

Next

Vanessa Williams December 8, 2009

12 Tracks

The Real Thing

The Real Thing

Vanessa Williams July 6, 2009

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Latest Tweet by Vanessa Williams