Vangelis



Vangelis

Rating
Active
1961
Born
March 29, 1943 in Thessalia
Location
Volos, Greece
A.K.A.
Greek composer of electronic, new age and classical
Biography
Vangelis (Evangelos Odysseas Papathanassiou, Greek: Βαγγέλης Παπαθανασίου) is a world-renowned electronic composer and musician. He was born on 29 March 1943 in Volos, Greece. He is best known for compositions such as the Academy Award-winning 1981 theme to the movie Chariots Of Fire, the entire score to the movie Blade Runner and the themes used in the soundtrack of Carl Sagan's Cosmos. His first musical effort was circa 1961 in his country of birth, a locally popular band called Formynx. He then moved to paris and formed the more internationally-known band Aphrodite's Child with Demis Roussos and Lucas Sideras.
Social
Vangelis on Facebook

Top Songs by Vangelis


Main Theme - From 'Chariots of Fire'

by , , & The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine

Main Theme - From "Somewhere in Time"

by , , & The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine

Main Theme - Theme from ''The Great Escape''

by , , & The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Nic Raine

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Alexander (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Alexander (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Vangelis December 1, 2017

18 Tracks

Entends Tu Les Chiens Aboyer?

Entends Tu Les Chiens Aboyer?

Vangelis November 19, 2017

2 Tracks

Rosetta

Rosetta

Vangelis September 23, 2016

13 Tracks

Vangelis: Delectus (Remastered)

Vangelis: Delectus (Remastered)

Vangelis August 26, 2016

50 Tracks

El Greco

El Greco

Vangelis February 14, 2014

10 Tracks

Spiral

Spiral

Vangelis November 25, 2013

6 Tracks

Light and Shadow: The Best of Vangelis

Light and Shadow: The Best of Vangelis

Vangelis July 23, 2013

16 Tracks

Platinum

Platinum

Vangelis June 24, 2013

12 Tracks

Blade Runner: A 30th Anniversary Celebration

Blade Runner: A 30th Anniversary Celebration

Vangelis September 19, 2012

17 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Klaus Schulze