Wale



Wale

Rating
Active
2005
Born
September 21, 1984 in Washington, D.C.
Location
Washington, DC, United States
A.K.A.
US rapper
Genres
Hip-Hop/Rap
Biography
Born in 1984 in Washington, DC, Olubowale Victor Akintimehin wouldn’t become Wale until dropping out of college, where he was attending on football scholarships. His first release, which combined hip-hop and go-go style music, was “Rhyme of the Century” in 2003 or 2004 when aired by a local DJ. Wale’s next hits appeared in 2006, and all featured a heavy dose of beats from ‘80s go-go. Thanks to Myspace and the artist’s Internet savvy, he caught the attention of Mark Ronson, which led to another mixtape releasing in 2007. Wale released additional hit albums in 2011, 2013, and 2015, with the last two topping the charts.
Social
Wale on Facebook
Wale on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with Wale

Top Songs by Wale


Bad

by Wale (Feat. Tiara Thomas)

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Wale

Wale

Wale April 28, 2017

12 Tracks

SHINE

SHINE

Wale April 28, 2017

14 Tracks

Spotify Sessions

Spotify Sessions

Wale May 20, 2016

14 Tracks

The Album About Nothing

The Album About Nothing

Wale March 31, 2015

13 Tracks

Best of So War

Best of So War

Wale November 18, 2013

15 Tracks

The Gifted

The Gifted

Wale June 24, 2013

14 Tracks

Panamera Lifestyle

Panamera Lifestyle

Wale December 10, 2012

12 Tracks

Live from the Dmv, Vol. 2

Live from the Dmv, Vol. 2

Wale November 19, 2012

12 Tracks

G's In Maybach 2

G's In Maybach 2

Wale September 25, 2012

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


Bas

Latest Tweet by Wale