WALK THE MOON



WALK THE MOON

Rating
Active
2008
Born
March 6, 2008 in Cincinnati
Location
Cincinnati, OH, United States
A.K.A.
indie rock band 2008+
Genres
Rock
Biography
Walk The Moon (styled WALK THE MOON) is an American rock band based in Cincinnati, Ohio. Lead singer Nicholas Petricca started the band in 2006, while a student at Kenyon College, deriving the band's name from the song "Walking on the Moon" by The Police. The group independently released their debut studio album, i want, i want, in November 2010, receiving airplay for the track "Anna Sun" on multiple Alternative radio stations. Along with the success of Anna Sun, Alt. Nation named them a band you need to know for the Summer of 2012.
Social
WALK THE MOON on Facebook
WALK THE MOON on Twitter

Thoughts on Songs with WALK THE MOON

Top Songs by WALK THE MOON



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


What If Nothing

What If Nothing

WALK THE MOON November 10, 2017

13 Tracks

You Are Not Alone: Live at the Greek

You Are Not Alone: Live at the Greek

WALK THE MOON February 26, 2016

21 Tracks

Talking Is Hard

Talking Is Hard

WALK THE MOON November 24, 2014

12 Tracks

TALKING IS HARD - Track by Track Commentary

TALKING IS HARD - Track by Track Commentary

WALK THE MOON November 24, 2014

12 Tracks

Walk The Moon (Deluxe Version)

Walk The Moon (Deluxe Version)

WALK THE MOON May 10, 2013

14 Tracks

Walk the Moon

Walk the Moon

WALK THE MOON June 15, 2012

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Latest Tweet by WALK THE MOON