Wanda Jackson



Wanda Jackson

Rating
Active
1954
Born
October 20, 1937 in Maud
Location
Maud, Oklahoma, United States
A.K.A.
aka the Female Elvis
Biography
Wanda Lavonne Jackson (born October 20, 1937) is an American singer, songwriter, pianist and guitarist who had success in the mid-1950s and 1960s as one of the first popular female rockabilly singers and a pioneering rock-and-roll artist. She is known to many as the "Queen of Rockabilly" or the "First Lady of Rockabilly". Jackson mixed country music with fast-moving rockabilly, often recording them on opposite sides of a record.
Social
Wanda Jackson on Facebook

Top Songs by Wanda Jackson



Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Queen of Rockabilly

Queen of Rockabilly

Wanda Jackson December 25, 2014

30 Tracks

Cream Of The Crop

Cream Of The Crop

Wanda Jackson December 15, 2014

12 Tracks

Wanda Jackson

Wanda Jackson

Wanda Jackson April 14, 2014

18 Tracks

Unfinished Business

Unfinished Business

Wanda Jackson October 12, 2012

10 Tracks

The Party Ain't Over

The Party Ain't Over

Wanda Jackson January 24, 2011

11 Tracks

Let's Have a Party

Let's Have a Party

Wanda Jackson December 23, 2010

14 Tracks

Heart Trouble

Heart Trouble

Wanda Jackson June 2, 2008

15 Tracks

You'll Always Have My Love

You'll Always Have My Love

Wanda Jackson October 23, 2007

12 Tracks

Love Me Forever

Love Me Forever

Wanda Jackson October 23, 2007

11 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists