Waylon Jennings



Waylon Jennings

Rating
Active
1958 to 2002
Born
June 15, 1937 in Littlefield
Died
February 13, 2002
Location
Littlefield, Texas, United States
A.K.A.
Waylon Arnold Jennings
Biography
Waylon Arnold Jennings (pronounced /ˈweɪlən ˈdʒɪnɪnz/; June 15, 1937 - February 13, 2002) was an American singer, songwriter, musician, and actor. Jennings began playing guitar at 8 and began performing at 12 on KVOW radio. He formed a band, The Texas Longhorns. Jennings worked as a D.J. on KVOW, KDAV, KYTI, and KLLL. In 1958, Buddy Holly arranged Jennings's first recording session, of "Jole Blon" and "When Sin Stops (Love Begins)." Holly hired him to play bass. During the "Winter Dance Party Tour," in Clear Lake, Iowa, Holly chartered a plane to arrive at the next venue. Jennings gave up his seat in the plane to J. P.
Social
Waylon Jennings on Facebook

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Lost Nashville Sessions

Lost Nashville Sessions

Waylon Jennings October 21, 2016

14 Tracks

The Lost Nashville Sessions

The Lost Nashville Sessions

Waylon Jennings October 7, 2016

14 Tracks

Waylon Jennings: The Collection

Waylon Jennings: The Collection

Waylon Jennings June 19, 2015

22 Tracks

The Outlaws

The Outlaws

Willie Nelson July 22, 2014

20 Tracks

Don't Think Twice

Don't Think Twice

Waylon Jennings July 18, 2014

11 Tracks

Live At The US Festival, 1983 (Live From San Bernadino/1983)

Live At The US Festival, 1983 (Live From San Bernadino/1983)

Waylon Jennings April 1, 2014

22 Tracks

Ladies Love Outlaws

Ladies Love Outlaws

Waylon Jennings October 1, 2013

10 Tracks

Old 97's & Waylon Jennings

Old 97's & Waylon Jennings

Waylon Jennings September 30, 2013

6 Tracks

Music Man/ Black On Black

Music Man/ Black On Black

Waylon Jennings July 23, 2013

20 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists