Wayne Kramer



Wayne Kramer

Rating
Active
1964
Born
April 30, 1948 in Detroit
Location
Los Angeles, California, United States
A.K.A.
US guitarist, singer, songwriter & producer
Biography
Wayne Kramer (born April 30, 1948) is an American guitarist, singer, songwriter, producer and film and television composer. Kramer came to prominence as a teenager in 1967 as a co-founder of the Detroit rock group MC5 (Motor City 5), a group known for their powerful live performances and radical left-wing political stance. MC5 broke up amid personality conflicts, drug abuse, and personal problems, which, for Kramer, led to several fallow years, as he battled drug addiction before returning to an active recording and performing schedule in the 1990s.

Top Songs by Wayne Kramer


Do You Love Me

by The Pink Fairies & Wayne Kramer

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


The Hard Stuff

The Hard Stuff

Wayne Kramer September 16, 2014

7 Tracks

Citizen Wayne

Citizen Wayne

Wayne Kramer September 16, 2014

12 Tracks

Dangerous Madness

Dangerous Madness

Wayne Kramer September 16, 2014

11 Tracks

LLMF

LLMF

Wayne Kramer September 16, 2014

13 Tracks

Lexington

Lexington

Wayne Kramer April 29, 2014

8 Tracks

Lexington - Track by Track Commentary

Lexington - Track by Track Commentary

Wayne Kramer April 29, 2014

8 Tracks

War And Anarchy

War And Anarchy

Wayne Kramer July 30, 2007

12 Tracks

Gang War

Gang War

Johnny Thunders January 1, 2007

14 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists


MC5