Wayne Marshall



Wayne Marshall

Rating
Active
1990
Location
Kingston, Saint Andrew, Jamaica
A.K.A.
Jamaican dancehall reggae artist
Biography
Wayne Mitchell (born 1980), better known by his stage name Wayne Marshall, is a reggae and dancehall artist from Jamaica. He is most notable for his collaborations with Sean Paul, Elephant Man and Beenie Man. He also attended the Wolmer's Boys' School for Boys and married fellow reggae/dancehall artist Tami Chynn in 2009. Wayne Marshall's debut solo album Marshall Law was released by VP Records is 2003. Reviewers noted strong hip-hop influences on Marshall's dancehall music. Forbidden Fruit was released the next year, and Tru Story!, released by Federation Sound, followed in 2008.

Top Songs by Wayne Marshall


Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Tru Colors

Tru Colors

Wayne Marshall January 21, 2014

13 Tracks

Marshall Law

Marshall Law

Wayne Marshall November 30, 2002

18 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists