Wayne Shorter



Wayne Shorter

Rating
Active
1958
Born
August 25, 1933 in Newark
Location
Newark, NJ, United States
A.K.A.
US jazz saxophonist and composer
Biography
Wayne Shorter (born August 25, 1933) is an American jazz saxophonist and composer. Many of Shorter's compositions have become jazz standards, and his output has earned worldwide recognition, critical praise and various commendations. Shorter first came to wide prominence in the late 1950s as a member of, and eventually primary composer for, Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers. In the 1960s, he went on to join Miles Davis's Second Great Quintet, and from there he co-founded the jazz fusion band Weather Report. He has recorded over 20 albums as a bandleader. Shorter has won 10 Grammy Awards.

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Adam's Apple (Rudy Van Gelder Edition)

Adam's Apple (Rudy Van Gelder Edition)

Wayne Shorter December 1, 2017

7 Tracks

The Essential Wayne Shorter

The Essential Wayne Shorter

Wayne Shorter May 9, 2014

25 Tracks

Second Genesis

Second Genesis

Wayne Shorter October 1, 2013

8 Tracks

Without A Net

Without A Net

Wayne Shorter February 1, 2013

9 Tracks

Joy Ryder

Joy Ryder

Wayne Shorter April 17, 2012

7 Tracks

The Classic Blue Note Recordings (Remastered)

The Classic Blue Note Recordings (Remastered)

Wayne Shorter September 2, 2011

18 Tracks

The Classic Blue Note Recordings

The Classic Blue Note Recordings

Wayne Shorter January 1, 2011

22 Tracks

Blue Note TSF

Blue Note TSF

Wayne Shorter June 14, 2010

10 Tracks

Triple Best Of

Triple Best Of

Wayne Shorter January 1, 2009

32 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists