Will Bradley



Will Bradley

Rating
Active
1930 to 1960
Born
July 12, 1912 in Newton
Died
July 15, 1989
Location
Portland, Oregon, United States
A.K.A.
US boogie woogie trombonist & bandleader
Biography
Wilbur Schwichtenberg (July 12, 1912 – July 15, 1989), known professionally as Will Bradley, was an American trombonist and bandleader during the 1930s and '40s. He performed swing, dance music, and boogie-woogie songs, many of them written by Don Raye.

Top Songs by Will Bradley


Stardust

by Ray McKinley & His Orchestra, Ray McKinley Orchestra & Will Bradley

High on a Windy Hill

by Will Bradley & His Orchestra, Ray McKinley & Will Bradley

The Johnson Rag

by Will Bradley & His Orchestra & Will Bradley

When You Wish Upon a Star

by Will Bradley & His Orchestra & Will Bradley

The Woodpecker Song

by Will Bradley & His Orchestra & Will Bradley

Song of the Islands

by Will Bradley & His Orchestra & Will Bradley

Albums, Releases & Mixtapes


Strange Cargo

Strange Cargo

Will Bradley October 29, 2014

12 Tracks

April in Paris

April in Paris

Will Bradley July 11, 2014

12 Tracks

Vintage Boogie

Vintage Boogie

Will Bradley October 8, 2013

12 Tracks

Big Band Magic 1941

Big Band Magic 1941

Will Bradley September 1, 2012

23 Tracks

Will Bradley and His Orchestra (1940)

Will Bradley and His Orchestra (1940)

Will Bradley May 3, 2011

15 Tracks

Forever More

Forever More

Will Bradley September 1, 2010

14 Tracks

Big Band Boogie

Big Band Boogie

Will Bradley January 1, 2010

12 Tracks

Beat Me Daddy to a Boogie Woogie Beat

Beat Me Daddy to a Boogie Woogie Beat

Will Bradley November 17, 1999

24 Tracks

Related Blog Posts


Similar Artists