William J. Gaither




Rating
Born
March 28, 1936 in Alexandria
A.K.A.
contemporary gospel singer & songwriter
Genres
Rock
Biography
William J. "Bill" Gaither (born March 28, 1936) is an American singer and songwriter of Southern gospel and Contemporary Christian music. He has written numerous popular Christian songs with his wife Gloria; he is also known for performing as part of the Bill Gaither Trio and the Gaither Vocal Band. In the 1990s, his career gained a resurgence (as well as the careers of other southern gospel artists), as popularity grew for the Gaither Homecoming series.

Related Blog Posts